FXTM Review: Regulation, Spreads & Leverage

ECN/STD broker based in Mauritius with MetaTrader 5, a $200 minimum deposit and leverage up to 1:500.

  • ECN/STD
  • 1:500 Leverage
$30 JustMarketsWelcome BonusEnter the trade market with zero risk Get Bonus → $150 HeadwayTrade Without a DepositGet a free bonus for new traders Claim Now →
Bonus Offer F
FXTMMauritius
4.3/5
Regulated byFXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated Forex Broke
Promotion30% Forex Deposit Bonus
HeadquartersExinity Limited, 5th Floor, 355 NEX Tower, Rue du Savoir, Cybercity, Ebene 72201, Mauritius
Founded2011
Min. deposit$200
Max leverage1:500

Your money is at risk

2011Founded
$200Minimum deposit
1:500Max leverage
0.0Pips from

In this FXTM review

  1. FXTM overview
  2. Full broker specifications
  3. FXTM bonus
  4. Pros and cons
  5. Account types
  6. Trading platforms
  7. Deposits and withdrawals
  8. Is FXTM safe?
  9. About the company
  10. FAQ

FXTM overview: what kind of broker is it?

FXTM is an ECN/STD forex and CFD broker based in Mauritius, founded in 2011. FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated Forex Broke.

Traders get MetaTrader 5, spreads from 0.0 pips, leverage up to 1:500 and a low $200 minimum deposit. New clients can also check the current 30% Forex Deposit Bonus.

Tradable markets include Forex Currencies, Commodities, Indices, Stocks, Bonds, Futures, Exchange Stocks, Exchange ETFs.

FXTM broker specifications

Company and regulation

BrokerFXTM
Regulated byFXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated Forex Broke
Type of brokerECN/STD
CountryMauritius
Foundation year2011
WebsiteVisit FXTM website
Website languagesEnglish, Chinese, Indonesian, Vietnamese, Thai, Malaysia, Malaysia, Arabic and More

Trading conditions

Minimum deposit$200
Maximum leverage1:500
Minimum spreads0.0 pips
Base currenciesUSD, EUR, GBP
Tradable instrumentsForex Currencies, Commodities, Indices, Stocks, Bonds, Futures, Exchange Stocks, Exchange ETFs
Hedging / scalpingAllowed
News tradingAllowed
Trading in publicYes

Bonus and promotions

Current promotion30% Forex Deposit Bonus
Welcome bonus30% First Time Deposit Bonus
Standard no deposit bonusNo

Contact details

Telephone+44 20 3734 1025, Toll Free: 000800-100-4352, 007 803 321 8183, 003-0813-2643
Emailsupport@fxtm.com
FaxNot available
Head officeExinity Limited, 5th Floor, 355 NEX Tower, Rue du Savoir, Cybercity, Ebene 72201, Mauritius
FREE

FXTM bonus

FXTM promotes a 30% Forex Deposit Bonus for new traders. It is a simple way to test the broker's MT5 execution, spreads and withdrawal process before you add more of your own money.

How to claim the FXTM bonus

  1. Open a live account through the Visit Broker button.
  2. Verify your email, phone number and identity (KYC).
  3. Request the bonus from your client area or from support.
  4. Trade the required volume, then withdraw your eligible profit.

Bonus terms (required lots, time limit and withdrawal rules) can change at any time. Always read the latest conditions on the FXTM website before you claim.

FXTM pros and cons

Pros

  • Regulated: FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated For…
  • 30% Forex Deposit Bonus for new traders
  • Low $200 minimum deposit
  • Spreads from 0.0 pips, ECN/STD execution
  • MetaTrader 5 on every device
  • Islamic, mini, VIP and managed accounts
  • 9 deposit and withdrawal methods

Cons

  • Bonus comes with trading-volume rules

FXTM account types

FXTM offers several account options so beginners and experienced traders can both find a fit. All live accounts start from a $200 deposit.

Free demo accountYes – practise with virtual money
Mini accountYes – smaller trade sizes for beginners
VIP accountYes – for high-volume traders
Islamic (swap-free)Yes – no overnight swap charges
Managed accountYes
Segregated client fundsYes

FXTM trading platforms

FXTM runs on MetaTrader 5, which gives you advanced charts, more timeframes, an economic calendar and support for expert advisors. Web trading and mobile trading are both available.

MT5 for PCDesktop
MT4 for PCDesktop
MT4 Web TraderBrowser
MT4 for Multi TerminalDesktop
MT5 for AndroidMobile
MT5 for iPhoneDesktop
MT4 for AndroidMobile
MT4 for iPhone. MT5 for AndroidDesktop
MT5 for iPadDesktop
MT4 for iPadDesktop

FXTM deposit and withdrawal methods

The same 9 methods work for both funding and withdrawals, which makes cash-outs simpler because you can usually withdraw the way you deposited.

Banks and cards

Bank wireDebit/Credit Card

E-wallets

SkrillNetellerOKPayPayzaWestern Union Quick PayFasaPayChina Union Pay

Is FXTM safe and legit?

FXTM is a regulated broker. FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated Forex Broke. The broker says client money is kept in segregated accounts, separate from company funds.

Our verdict on safety

FXTM is a legitimate licensed broker. Start small, test a withdrawal early and use sensible leverage.

4.3 OUT OF 5
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and carry a high risk of losing money quickly because of leverage. Only trade if you understand how CFDs work and can afford to lose your money.

About FXTM

FXTM (ForexTime) Limited - authorized by CySEC (Cyprus) registration no. 185/12

FXTM (ForexTime) Limited - authorized FSCA (South Africa) registration no. 46614

FXTM (ForexTime) UK Limited - authorized by FCA (UK) registration no. 777911

 FXTM (ForexTime) Exinity Limited - authorized by FSC (Mauritius) registration no. C113012295

Who should choose FXTM?

Good fit for

  • Traders who want MT5 and raw spreads
  • Bonus hunters testing a new broker
  • Muslim traders needing swap-free accounts
  • Scalpers, hedgers and news traders

Think twice if

FXTM FAQ

Is FXTM regulated?

Yes. FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated Forex Broke.

What is the FXTM minimum deposit?

The minimum deposit to open a live FXTM account is $200.

Does FXTM offer a bonus?

FXTM currently promotes a 30% Forex Deposit Bonus for new traders. Bonus credit normally has trading-volume and withdrawal conditions, so read the latest terms on the broker's website before claiming.

What is the maximum leverage at FXTM?

Leverage goes up to 1:500. High leverage increases both potential profit and potential loss, so most traders use far less.

Which trading platform does FXTM use?

FXTM uses MT5 for PC, MT4 for PC, MT4 Web Trader, MT4 for Multi Terminal, MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPhone, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPhone. MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPad, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPad.

Does FXTM offer Islamic swap-free accounts?

Yes. Islamic swap-free accounts are available, along with mini, VIP and VIP accounts.

How can I deposit and withdraw at FXTM?

You can use Bank wire, Debit/Credit Card, Skrill, Neteller, OKPay, Payza, Western Union Quick Pay, FasaPay and China Union Pay.